Endorsers

Complete the following form to endorse our campaign, or scroll down to view a list of our endorsers below.

To download a copy our endorsement form, please click HERE.

Send endorsements to:

Libertad para Nestora/ Freedom  for Nestora – Seattle Committee
5018 Rainier Ave. S., Seattle, Washington 98118
Office: 206-722-6057 l Fax: 206-723-7691
E-mail: FreeNestora.Seattle@gmail.com

Endorsing Organizations

Alianza Puertorriqueña, Los Angeles, CA
American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees Council 28, WA
American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees CA District Council 57
American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, Local 3299, University of California
American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, Council 36 Retirees
American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees Local 2626, Librarians’ Guild of Los Angeles Public Library
American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees Local 2019, Oakland
Anarchist Black Cross, Australia
Ángeles Sin Fronteras, Hugo Castro, Internacional Coordinator, San Diego
Anti-Oppression Forum, Poughkeepsie, New York
Articulaçao de Mulheres Brasileiras
Aztec Group Mictlanxiuhcoatl, South Los Angeles
Bread is Rising Poetry Collective, New York City
Black Skeptics, Los Angeles
Carpenters and Joiners of America (CJA) Local 816, Des Moines, Washington
Central America Solidarity Committee, Portland, Oregon
Central Puget Sound Carpenters, Local 30
Centro de Derechos Humanos, San RafaelMexico
Chiapas Support Committee
Coalición de Derechos Humanos, Tucson, Arizona
Coalición Humanitaria Internacional Pro Migrante, Southern California & Mexico
Coalition of Black Trade Unionists, National Executive Board
Coalition of Black Trade Unionists, Puget Sound Chapter
Coalition of Labor Union Women, Puget Sound Chapter
Comité Por La Reagrupación Internacional Revolucionaria
Committee to Stop FBI Repression
Committee in Solidarity with the People of El Salvador (CISPES), SF Bay Area
Copwatch, Santa Ana, California
El Centro de la Raza, Seattle
Families FIRST (Families and Friends Involved in Resistance to State Torture), Seattle
Far North Queensland Deaths in Custody Watch Group, Cairns, Australia
Feminist Resistance, New York City
Free Association of Anarchists, Southern California
Free Marissa Now, U.S.
Free Mumia Abu-Jamal Coalition, New York City
Freedom Archives, San Francisco, CA
Freedom Socialist Party, U.S. & Australia
Frente de Resistencia por México, Los Angeles
Gay Liberation Network – Chicago, IL
Gray Panthers of the East Bay, Oakland, CA
Gender Diversity Project, City College of San Francisco
Green Party of Seattle
Indigenous Social Justice Association, Melbourne & Sydney, Australia
Indigenous World Association, San Francisco
Inlandboatman’s Union, Puget Sound Region
Instituto Laboral de la Raza, San Francisco, CA
Insurgencia Femenina Radio Collective, Los Angeles
International Action Center, U.S.
International Artivism Collective—US, México, Guatemala, Dominican Republic
International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers Local 79, Seattle
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 77, Washington, N. Idaho, and NW Montana
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 46, Washington state (Clallam, Jefferson, Kitsap and King counties).
International Concerned Family and Friends of Mumia Abu-Jamal
International Longshore and Warehouse Union – Local 19, Seattle
International Longshore and Warehouse Union Local 52, Puget Sound, Washington
International Longshore and Warehouse Union, Seattle Pensioners’ Club
International Socialist Organization, New York City
International Tribunal of Conscience (PueblosEnMovimiento), New Mexico
Izquierda Revolucionaria, New York City
Jobs with Justice, Portland, Oregon Chapter
KEERFA
La Voz Latina, WBAI-99.5 FM, New York City
La Zenka and Associated Indigenous Movements, New York City
Labor Council for Latin American Advancement (LCLAA), San Francisco Chapter
Labor Fest Writers, San Francisco, CA
Latin-American and Latino/a Studies Department, City College of San Francisco
LASNET (Latin American Solidarity Network) – Australia
Marin Interfaith Task Force on the Americas, Larkspur, CA
M.E.Ch.A. de Portland State University, Portland, OR
Media Alliance, Oakland, CA
Mexico-US Solidarity Network / Centro Autónomo de Albany Park, Illinois
Mictlanxiuhcoatl, Los Angeles
Movement Against Racism and Fascist Threat, Greece
Mujeres Unidas y Activas, San Francisco, CA
National Association of Social Workers (NASW), WA Chapter
National Chicano Moratorium Committee
National Lawyers Guild
National Lawyers Guild, Los Angeles Chapter
National M.E.Ch.A., U.S.
Núcleo por un Partido Revolucionario Internacionalista, Dominican Republic
Occupy SF Action Council, San Francisco, CA
Office and Professional Employees International Union – Local 8, Seattle
One in Three Women, Seattle, WA
Organized Workers for Labor Solidarity (OWLS), Seattle, WA
Oxnard Unidos Por Mexico
Pacific Northwest Alliance to Free Marissa Alexander
Pacific Northwest Regional Council of Carpenters
Partido Revolucionario de las Trabajadoras y los Trabajadores, Costa Rica
Partido Obrero Socialista, Mexico
Partido Socialista-Frente Amplio, U.S.
People’s Organization for Progress, Newark
PNDE at Work Oregon
Poor Magazine/Prensa Pobre, San Fransico, CA
Portland Central America Solidarity Committee
Pueblo Sin Fronteras / Sin Fronteras Radio
Radical Women, U.S. & Australia
Radio Insurgencia Femenina
Revolutionary Autonomous Community (RAC)
Sailors’ Union of the Pacific (Seattle Branch)
San Francisco Unitarian-Universalist Society United Nations Office Committee
Seattle/King County Building & Construction Trades Council
Seattle Human Rights Commission
Seattle Immigrant & Refugee Commission
Seattle Martin Luther King Celebration Committee 2013-2014
Seattle Women’s Rights Commission
Sisters Organize for Survival, Seattle
Socialist Action, Oakland, CA
Socialist Core, New York City
Socialist Organizer, San Francisco
Socialist Viewpoint
Southern California Immigration Coalition (SCIC)
Stop Mass Incarceration, Bay Area
Stop the Checkpoints, Port Angeles, Washington
Tendencia Piquetera Revolucionaria (TPR) – Argentina
Trabajadoras por la Paz, New York City
Todo El Poder Para El Pueblo
UCLA MECHA
United American Indians of New England – Jamaica Plain, MA  | Statement
United Food and Commercial Workers Local 555, Oregon and Southwest Washington
United Front for Justice and Dignity, California
Washington Federation of State Employees, Local 304, Seattle
Washington Federation of State Employees, Local 843, Seattle
Washington Federation of State Employees, Local 1488, University of Washington
Washington Incarceration Stops Here, Seattle
Washington State Labor Council AFL-CIO
Witness for Peace Northwest, Portland, Oregon
La Voz de los Trabajafores/Workers’ Voice
Workers World Party, U.S
YoSoy132, Bay Area
YoSoy132-Chitown, Chicago, IL
YoSoy132-Nueva York, New York City & Chicago

Individuals

Thomas Antkowiak, Associate Professor of Law, Director, Latin American Program, Seattle University
Thomas Beilman, co-organizer for Portland Chapter of the Soda Stream Boycott
Jeff Belmont, board member, San Fernando Valley National Organization of Women, San Fernando CA
Richard Brown, former Black Panther and victorious San Francisco 8 defendant
Dr. Camilo Perez Bustillo, Founder and lead attorney, NMSU/UNAM, (Las Cruces, New Mexico and Mexico DF)
Dr. James D. Cockcroft, author of Precursores intelectuales en el México del siglo xxi.
Thandisizwe Chimurenga, community journalist, author of No Doubt: The Murder(s) of Oscar Grant.
Trish Coley, retired member, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW), Local 46*
Gerry Condon, Board of Directors, Veterans For Peace
Petros Constantinou, councilor Athens municipality, coordinator of KEERFA
Lawrence Danos, Unitarian Universalists for Peace,* San Francisco
Vernon Decker, Shoshone Nation*
Frank Martin Del Campo, president, San Francisco LCLAA
Elmer Dixon, co-founder, Seattle Chapter of the Black Panther Party
Dr. Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, Representative to the UN for the Indigenous World Association
Chris Faatz, International Longshore and Warehouse Union (ILWU), Local 5*
Sharon Firebrace, Yorta Yorta leader and indigenous broadcaster, Melbourne, Australia
Allan Fisher, American Federation of Teachers, Local 2121*
Isabel Garcia, Co-chair, Coalición de Derechos Humanos & winner of the 2006 Human Rights Award by the Human Rights Commission of Mexico
Leslie Gersicoff, Executive Director, Jewish Labor Committee, Western Region
Marty Goodman, former member Transport Workers Union Local 100
Marcel Hatch, Free the Cuban Five advocate, Vancouver, Canada
William T. Hathaway, adjunct professor of American Studies, University of Oldenburg, Germany
Guadalupe Lizárraga, independent journalist, Los Ángeles Press
Ben Marston, UNITE HERE Local 8 Member
Greg McCain, Human Rights Defender
Frank Medicinewater, Cheyenne/Arapaho & member of Central Puget Sound Carpenters, Local 30*
Karla P. Mejia, INCITE, Los Angeles
Leonel Mejia, Colectivo Ricardo Flores Magon*, Stillwater MN
Lucia Melgar, professor, Mexico City
Adofo Minka, Law Center for Human Rights*, Jackson MS
Carlos Montes, Chicano activist, immigrant rights advocate, Fight Back News,* Los Angeles
Adam Nee, Industrial Workers of the World*
Ricardo Ortiz, activist for an independent and socialist Puerto Rico
Ralph Poynter, Lynne Stewart Defense Committee
Annalee Purdy, IBEW Local 48*
Maria Soledad Cervantes Ramirez, Human Rights Activist, Mexico City
Nancy L. Rising, Office and Professional Employees International Union Local 277*, Kirkland WA
Eddie Rye, human rights activists and radio talk show host, Seattle
Kshama Sawant, Seattle City Council-member elect, Socialist Alternative* & American Federation of Teachers, Local 1789*
Nancy Shippentower, Puyallup tribal elder
Ann Rogers, Chippewa Nation*
Ned Rosch, co-founder of the Portland chapter for the Jewish Voice for Peace
Cindy Sheehan, anti-war activist and host of Cindy Sheehan’s Soapbox
Samuel Solomon, Lecturer of Creative and Critical Writing, University of Sussex, United Kingdom
Michael Sonnleitner, Political Science instructor, Portland Community College
Sam Watson, Birri Gubba Aboriginal activist & socialist, Brisbane, Australia
Cornel West, American philosopher, author, intellectual, member of the Democratic Socialists of America
Roger Yockey, author & opponent of the School of the Americas
Alfredo Zarazúa, political and social conflict analyst, Chimaltenango, Guatemala
Rita Zawaideh, Arab-American Community Coalition* & Salaam Cultural Museum,* Seattle

(*for identification purposes only)

To endorse her campaign, send your name and/or organization via email to fhyde@igc.org.

Advertisements